Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 2.djvu/867
[…] SEC. 4024. REQUIREMENT THAT INDIVIDUAL BE CONFINED TO HOME.

(a) PART A.—Section 1814(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395f(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following: "For purposes of paragraph (2)(C), an individual shall be considered to be confined to his home' if the individual has a condition, due to an illness or injury, that restricts the ability of the individual to leave his or her home except with the assistance of another individual or the aid of a supportive device (such as crutches, a cane, a wheelchair, or a walker), or if the individual has a condition such that leaving his or her home is medically contraindicated. While an individual does not have to be bedridden to be considered 'confined to his home', the condition of the individual should be such that there exists a normal inability to leave home, that leaving home requires a considerable and taxing effort by the individual, and that absences of the individual from home are infrequent or of relatively short duration, or are attributable to the need to receive medical treatment.".

^ \,