Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 2.djvu/940
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 2.djvu/940

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

101 STAT. 1330-146
PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1987
101 STAT. 1330-146

101 STAT. 1330-146

Effective date. 42 USC 1396n uote.

42 USC 1396n note.

PUBLIC LAW 100-203—DEC. 22, 1987

"(B) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, if the Secretary denies a request of the State for an extension of a waiver under this subsection, any waiver under this subsection in effect on the date such request is made shall remain in effect for a period of not less than 90 days after the date on which the Secretary denies such request (or, if the State seeks review of such determination in accordance with subparagraph (A), the date on which a final determination is made with respect to such review).". (2) The amendments made by paragraph (1) shall become effective on January 1, 1988. (h) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—