Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 2.djvu/940
[…] approved with respect to elderly individuals under section 1915(c) of the Social Security Act, which waiver is scheduled to expire before July 1, 1988, if the State notifies the Secretary of Health and Human Services of the State's intention to file an application for a waiver under section 1915(d) of such Act (as amended by subsection (a) of this section), the Secretary shall extend approval of the State's waiver, under section 1915(c) of such Act, on the same terms and conditions through September 30, 1988. SEC. 4103. PHYSICIANS* SERVICES FURNISHED BY DENTISTS. (a) CLARIFYING COVERAGE.—Section 1905(a)(5) of the Social

Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396d(a)(5)) is amended by inserting "(A)" after "(5)" and by inserting before the semicolon at the end the following: ", and (B) medical and surgical services furnished by a dentist (described in section 1861(r)(2)) to the extent such services may be performed under State law either by a doctor of medicine or by a doctor of dental surgery or dental medicine and would be described in subparagraph (A) if furnished by a physician (as defined in section 1861(r)(l))". 42 USC 1396d note.

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—