Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 2.djvu/998
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 2.djvu/998

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

101 STAT. 1330-204
PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1987
101 STAT. 1330-204

101 STAT. 1330-204

PUBLIC LAW 100-203—DEC. 22, 1987

-

Reports. 42 USC 1396r "°^®-

compliance with such requirement and by such date shall approve or disapprove each such amendment. If the Secretary disapproves such an amendment, the State shall immediately submit a revised amendment which meets such requirement. The absence of approval of such a plan amendment does not relieve the State or any nursing facility of any obligation or requirement under title XIX of the Social Security Act (as amended by this Act).