Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 3.djvu/367
[…] "(3) The term 'primary loan service program' means— "(A) loan consolidation, rescheduling, or reamortization; ^" "(B) interest rate reduction, including the use of the limited resource program; "(C) loan restructuring, including deferral, set aside, or writing down of the principal or accumulated interest charges, or both, of the loan; or "(D) any combination of actions described in subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C). "(4) The term 'preservation loan service program' means— ' "(A) homestead retention as authorized under section 352; and "(B) a leaseback or buyback of farmland authorized under section 335.". SEC. 603. SECURITY FOR FMHA REAL ESTATE LOANS.

Section 307(c) (7 U.S.C. 1927(c)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "A borrower may use the same collateral to secure two or more loans made, insured, or guaranteed under this subtitle, except that the outstanding amount of such loans may not exceed the total value of the collateral so used.".

x