Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 3.djvu/367
[…] TITLE VI—FARMERS HOME ADMINISTRATION LOANS SEC. 601. AMENDMENT OF CONSOLIDATED FARM AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT ACT.

Except as otherwise specifically provided, whenever in this title an amendment or repeal is expressed in terms of an amendment to, or repeal of, a section or other provision, the reference shall be considered to be made to a section or other provision of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1921 et seq.). SEC. 602. DEFINITIONS.

Section 343 (7 U.S.C. 1991) is amended— (1) by inserting "(a)" after the section designation; and (2) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(b) As used in sections 307(e), 331D, 335 (e) and (f), 338(f), 351(h), 352 db) and (c), 353, and 357: "(1) The term 'borrower' means any farm borrower who has outstanding obligations to the Secretary under any farmer program loan, without regard to whether the loan has been accelerated, but does not include any farm borrower all of whose loans and accounts have been foreclosed on or liquidated, voluntarily or otherwise. "(2) The term 'loan service program' means, with respect to a farmer program borrower, a primary loan service program or a preservation loan service program.