Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 3.djvu/443
[…] Ob) REPORT.—Not later than February 1, 1990, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report that describes the results of the study conducted under subsection (a). (c) FUNDING.—This section shall be carried out using funds made available under section 17(g)(3) of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966.

State and local governments. 42 USC 1786 note.

SEC. 11. SUPPLYING INFANT FORMULA FOR THE WIC PROGRAM.

Section 17(f) of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1786(f)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(16) To be eligible to participate in the program authorized by this section, a manufacturer of infant formula that supplies formula for the program shall— ' (A) register with the Secretary of Health and Human Services under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 321 et seq.); and "(B) before bidding for a State contract to supply infant State and local formula for the program, certify with the State health depart- governments. ment that the formula complies with such Act and regulations Contracts. issued pursuant to such Act.". SEC. 12. OVERSPENDING AND