Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 3.djvu/464
[…] SEC. 134. AMENDMENTS CONCERNING REEMPLOYED ANNUITANTS. (a) AMENDMENT TO CHAPTER 84 OF TITLE 5, UNITED STATES CODE.—

Section 8468 is amended to read as follows: 5 USC 8468.

"§ 8468. Annuities and pay on reemployment "(a) If an annuitant, except a disability annuitant whose annuity is terminated because of the annuitant's recovery or restoration of earning capacity, becomes employed in an appointive or elective position, an amount equal to the annuity allocable to the period of actual employment shall be deducted from the annuitant's pay, except for lump-sum leave payment purposes under section 5551. Unless the annuitant's appointment is on an intermittent basis or is to a position as a justice or judge (as defined by section 451 of title