Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 3.djvu/60
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 3.djvu/60

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1987

101 STAT. 1358

22 USC 4316 note.

PUBLIC LAW 100-204—DEC. 22, 1987

"(d) REPORTS.—The Secretary shall transmit to the Select Committee on Intelligence and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate, and to the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence and the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives, not later than six months after the date of enactment of this section and not later than every six months thereafter, a report on the actions taken by the Secretary in carrying out this section during the previous six months. "(e) DEFINITIONS.—For purposes of this section— "(1) the term 'generally applicable restrictions' means any limitations on the radius within which unrestricted travel is permitted and obtaining travel services through the auspices of the Office of Foreign Missions for travel elsewhere, and does