Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 3.djvu/602
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 3.djvu/602

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1987

101 STAT. 1900

PUBLIC LAW 100-242—FEB. 5, 1988

SEC. 406. LIMITATION ON USE OF SINGLE FAMILY MORTGAGE INSURANCE BY INVESTORS.

12 USC 1709.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 203 of the National Housing Act is amended by inserting the following new subsection before subsection (h): "(g)(1) The Secretary may insure a mortgage under this title that is secured by a 1- to 4-family dwelling, or approve a substitute mortgagor with respect to any such mortgage, only if the mortgagor is to occupy the dwelling as his or her principal residence or as a secondary residence, as determined by the Secretary. "(2) The occupancy requirement established in paragraph (1) shall apply only if the mortgage involves a principal obligation that exceeds, as appropriate, 75 percent of— "(A) the appraised value of the dwelling; "(B) the estimate of the Secretary of the replacement cost of the property; "(C) the