Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 1.djvu/1024
[…] "(2) Disclosures under paragraph (1) shall be made public before the initial transition team contact with a Federal department or agency and shall be updated as necessary. "(c) The President-elect and Vice-President-elect (as a condition for receiving services under section 3 and for funds provided under section 6(a)(1)) shall not accept more than $5,000 from any person, organization, or other entity for purposes of carrying out activities authorized by this Act,". SEC. 4. LIMITATION ON EXPENDITURES OF CERTAIN FUNDS.

(a) USE OF AIRCRAFT.—Section 3(a)(4) of the Presidential Transition Act of 1963 (3 U.S.C. 102 note) is amended— (1) by inserting "(A)" after "(4)"; (2) by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph: "(B) When requested by the President-elect or Vice-President-elect or their designee, and approved by the President, Government aircraft may be provided for transition purposes on a reimbursable basis; when requested by the President-elect, the Vice-Presidentelect, or the designee of the President-elect or Vice-President-elect, aircraft may be chartered for transition purposes; and any collections from the Secret Service, press, or others occupying space on