Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 1.djvu/1024
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 1.djvu/1024

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1988

102 STAT. 986

PUBLIC LAW 100-398—AUG. 17, 1988 "DISCLOSURES OF FINANCING AND PERSONNEL; LIMITATION ON ACCEPTANCE OF DONATIONS

3 USC 102 note.

'

Reports.

"SEC. 5. (a)(1) The President-elect and Vice-President-elect (as a condition for receiving services under section 3 and for funds provided under section 6(a)(1)) shall disclose to the Administrator the date of contribution, source, amount, and expenditure thereof of all money, other than funds from the Federal Government, and including currency of the United States and of any foreign nation, checks, money orders, or any other negotiable instruments payable on demand, received either before or after the date of the general elections for use in the preparation of the President-elect or VicePresident-elect for the assumption of official duties as President or Vice President. "(2) The President-elect and Vice-President-elect (as a condition for receiving such services and funds) shall make available to the Administrator and the Comptroller General all information concerning such contributions as the Administrator or Comptroller General may require for purposes of