Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 1.djvu/405
[…] "(2) No school in operation on or before January 1, 1987 (regardless of compliance or noncompliance with the criteria established under this section) may be closed, transferred to another authority, consolidated or have its program substantially curtailed for failure to meet the criteria. "(3) By no later than May 1, 1989, the Secretary shall submit to Reports, the Congress a report detailing the costs associated with, and the actions necessary for, complete compliance with the criteria established under this section.". SEC. 5106. REGULATIONS.

Section 1123 of the Education Amendments of 1978 (25 U.S.C. 2003) is amended to read as follows: "REGULATIONS

"SEC. 1123. (a) The provisions of part 32 of title 25 of the Code of Federal Regulations, as in effect on January 1, 1987, are hereby incorporated into this Act and shall be treated as though such provisions are set forth in this subsection. Accordingly, such provisions may be altered only by means of an amendment to this subsection that is contained in an Act or joint resolution which is enacted into law. To the extent that such provisions of part 32 do not conform with this Act or any statutory provision of law enacted before the date of enactment of this Act, the provisions of this Act and the provisions of such other statutory law shall govern. "(b) The provisions of parts 31, 33, 36, 39, 42, and 43 of title 25 of the Code of Federal Regulations, as in effect on January 1, 1987, shall be applied by the Federal Government and shall not, before July 1, 1989, be amended, revoked, or altered in any manner.