Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 1.djvu/957
[…] (a) SHORT TITLE.—This Act may be cited as the "Community and

Migrant Health Centers Amendments of 1988". (b) REFERENCE.—Whenever in this Act an amendment or repeal is expressed in terms of an amendment to, or repeal of, a section or other provision, the reference shall be considered to be made to a section or other provision of the Public Health Service Act. SEC. 2. MIGRANT HEALTH CENTERS. (a) ADDITION OF PATIENT CASE MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO LIST OF PROVIDED SERVICES.—Section 329(a)(1) (42 U.S.C. 254b(a)(l)) is

amended— (1) by striking "and " at the end of subparagraph (F) and inserting "and" at the end of subparagraph (G); and (2) by inserting after subparagraph (G) the following new subparagraph: "(H) patient case management services (including outreach, counseling, referral, and follow-up services),". (b) ADDITION OF APPROPRIATE HEALTH NEEDS TO LIST OF SUPPLEMENTAL HEALTH SERVICES.—Section 329(a)(7) (42 U.S.C. 254b(a)(7)) is

amended— (1) by striking "and " at the end of subparagraph (K); (2) by striking the period at the end of subparagraph (L) and inserting "; and '; and (3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: "(M) other services appropriate to meet the health needs of the population served by the migrant health center involved.". (c) PROCEDURES FOR ALTERATION OF DETERMINATION OF HIGH IMPACT AREA.—Section 329(d)(1)(A) (42 U.S.C. 254b(d)(l)(A)) is

amended— (1) by inserting "(i)" after "(A)"; and (2) by adding at the end the following new clause: "(ii) If the Secretary makes a determination that an area is a high impact area, the Secretary may alter the determination only after providing to the grantee under subclause (i) for the area, and to other interested entities in the area, reasonable notice with respect to such determination and a reasonable opportunity to offer information with respect to such determination.'. (d) REQUIREMENT OF FEES CONSISTENT WITH LOCALLY PREVAILING