Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 2.djvu/309
[…] From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1988

PUBLIC LAW 100-418—AUG. 23, 1988

102 STAT. 1313

allowance shall be made for all detectable moisture and impurities present in, or upon, the imported crude oil or petroleum products.". (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by this section shall 19 USC 1507 apply with respect to articles entered, or withdrawn from warehouse ^°^for consumption, after October 1, 1987. SEC. 1903. ELIGIBLE ARTICLES UNDER THE GENERALIZED SYSTEM OF PREFERENCES.

Section 503(c)(l)(B) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2463(c)(l)(B)) is amended to read as follows: "(B) watches, except those watches entered after June 30, 1989, that the President specifically determines, after public notice and comment, will not cause material injury to watch or watch band, strap, or bracelet manufacturing and assembly operations in the United States or the United States insular possessions,". SEC. 1904. CUSTOMS BOND CANCELLATION STANDARDS.