Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 2.djvu/354
[…] is amended by adding at the end the following: "For purposes of reviews of the International Control List, the President may include as advisors to the United States del^ation to the (Committee representatives of industry who are knowledgeable with respect to the items being reviewed.". SEC. 2422. GOODS CONTAINING MICROPROCESSORS OR CERTAIN OTHER PARTS OR COMPONENTS. 50 USC app. 2404.

Section 5(m) of the Act (50 U.S.C. 2404(m)) is amended to read as follows: "(m) GOODS CONTAINING CONTROLLED PARTS AND COMPONENTS.—

Defense and national security.

Export controls may not be imposed under this section, or under ftny other provision of law, on a good solely on the basis that the good contains parts or components subject to export controls under this section if such parts or components— "(1) are essential to the functioning of the good, "(2) are customarily included in sales of the good in countries other than controlled countries, and "(3) comprise 25 percent or less of the total value of the ^ood, unless the good itself, if exported, would by virtue of the functional