Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 2.djvu/603
[…] (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 5204(a)(1) of the Tribally Controlled Schools Act of 1988 (25 U.S.C. 2503(a)(1)) is amended by striking out subparagraphs (A) and (B) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(A) operate contract schools under title XI of the Education Amendments of 1978 and notify the Secretary of their election to operate the schools with assistance under this part rather than continuing as contract schools; "(B) operate other tribally controlled schools eligible for assistance under this part and submit applications (which are approved by their tribal governing bodies) to the Secretary for such grants; or "(C) elect to assume operation of Bureau schools with assistance under this part and submit applications (which are approved by their tribal governing bodies) to the Secretary for such grants.". (b) RETROCESSION.—Section 5204(f) of the Tribally Controlled Schools Act of 1988 (25 U.S.C. 2503(f)) is amended— (1) by adding the following at the end thereof: "The tribe requesting retrocession shall specify whether the retrocession is to status as a Bureau school or as a contract school under title XI of the Education Amendments of 1978. Except as otherwise determined by the Secretary, the tribe or tribal organization operating the program to be retroceded must transfer to the Secretary (or to the tribe or tribal organization which will operate the program as a contract school) the existing equipment and materials which were acquired— "(1) with assistance under this part, or "(2) upon assumption of operation of the program under this part if it was a Bureau funded school under title XI of the

Contracts.