Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 2.djvu/64
[…] All redemptions, purchases, and sales by the Secretary of the Treasury of obligations under this paragraph shall be treated as public debt transactions of the United States.". SEC. 3. INDEMNIFICATION AGREEMENTS FOR LICENSEES OF NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION.

Section 170 c. of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2210(c)) is amended by striking "August 1, 1987" each place it appears and inserting "August 1, 2002". SEC. 4. INDEMNIFICATION AGREEMENTS FOR ACTIVITIES UNDERTAKEN UNDER CONTRACT WITH DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 170 d. of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2210(d)) is amended to read as follows: "d.

INDEMNIFICATION

OF

CONTRACTORS

BY

DEPARTMENT

OF

ENERGY.—(I)(A) In addition to any other authority the Secretary of Energy (in this section referred to as the 'Secretary') may have, the Secretary shall, until August 1, 2002, enter into agreements of indemnification under this subsection with any person who may conduct activities under a contract with the Department of Energy that involve the risk of public liability and that are not subject to financial protection requirements under subsection b. or agreements of indemnification under subsection c. or k. "(B)(i)(I) Beginning 60 days after the date of enactment of the Price-Anderson Amendments Act of 1988, agreements of indemnification under subparagraph (A) shall be the exclusive means of indemnification for public liability arising from activities described in such subparagraph, including