Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/568
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/568

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1988

102 STAT. 3538

26 USC 144 note.

Loans.

I '

PUBLIC LAW 100-647—NOV. 10, 1988 (B)(i) Subclause 0) of section 144(a)(12XAXii) of the 1986 Code is amended to read as follows: "CD the average maturity date of the issue of which the refunding bond is a part is not later than the average maturity date of the bonds to be refunded by such issue,", (u) Subparagraph (A) of section 144(a)(12) of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "For purposes of clause (iiXD, average maturity shall be determined in accordance with section 147G>X2XA)."