Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/750
[…] SEC 6131. TREATMENT OF INSURANCE COMPANIES UNDER CHAIN DEFICIT RULE.

26 USC 952 note.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Subparagraph (B) of section 952(c)(l) of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new clause: "(vii) SPECIAL RULES FOR INSURANCE INCOME.— "(1) IN GENERAL.—An election may be made under this clause to have section 953(a) applied for purposes of this title without r^ard to the same country exception under paragraph (I)(A) thereof. Such election, once made, may be revoked only with the consent of the Secretary. "(ID SPECIAL RULES FOR AFFILIATED GROUPS.—In the case of an affiliated group of corporations (within the meaning of section 1504 but without r^ard to section 1504(b)(3) and by substituting 'more than 50 percent' for 'at least 80 percent' each place it appears), no election may be made under