Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/903
[…] TITLE IV—IMPROVED MANAGEMENT AND PROGRAM INTEGRITY SEC 401- STATUS OF THE ASSOCIATE ADMINISTRATOR FOR MINORITY SMALL BUSINESS AND CAPITAL OWNERSHIP DEVELOPMENT.

(a) IN GENERAL.—In Section 4(b)(l) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 633(b)(l)) is amended by inserting immediately after "Associate Adminisb-ator for Minori^ Small Business and Capital Oyvnership Development" the following: "who shall be an employee in the competitive service or in the Senior Executive Service and a career appointee". (b) CAREER PosmoN.—The position of Associate Administrator for 15 USC 633 note. Minority Small Business and Capital Ownership Development referred to in paragraph (1) of section 4(b) of the Act shall be a career reserved position. SEC 402. PROHIBITED ACTIONS AND EMPLOYEE RESPONSIBILITIES.