Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/918
[…] (e) SUNSET.—Subsection (b) shall cease to be effective after September 30, 1991. SEC. 603. DIRECTORS OF SMALL AND DISADVANTAGED BUSINESS UTILIZATION.

15 USC 644.

Section 15(k) of the Small Business Act is amended by— (1) amending paragraph (3) to read as follows: "(3) be responsible only to, and report directly to, the head of such agency or to the deputy of such head, except that the director for the Office of the Secretary of Defense shall be responsible only to, and report directly to, such Secretary or the Secretary's designee;"; (2) striking "and" at the end of paragraph (7); (3) striking the period at the end of paragraph (8) and inserting in lieu thereof ", and"; and (4) adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(9) make recommendations to contracting officers as to whether a particular contract