Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/946
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/946

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1988

102 STAT. 3916

Appropriation authorization.

Appropriation authorization.

28 USC 377 note.

PUBLIC LAW 100-659—NOV. 15, 1988

from the Fund. The income derived from these investments constitutes a part of the Fund. "(3) UNFUNDED LIABILITY.—(A) There are authorized to be appropriated to the Judicial Officers' Retirement Fund amounts required to reduce to zero the unfunded liability of the Fund. (B) For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term 'unfunded liability' means the estimated excess, determined on an annual basis in accordance with the provisions of section 9503 of title 31, of the present value of all benefits payable from the Judicial Officers' Retirement Fund over the sum of— "(i) the present value of deductions to be withheld under this section from the future basic pay of bankruptcy judges and magistrates; plus "(ii) the balance in the Fund as of the date the unfunded liability is determined.