Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 5.djvu/820
[…] (2) Notwithstanding subsections (b) and (c)(D, any action which carries out such section 601 that is taken by the Secretary before the effective date of such section 601 shall be effective beginning on the date such action was taken. (d) Section 5316 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "Director, Indian Health Service, Department of Health and Human Services.". TITLE Vn—MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS LEASING AND OTHER CONTRACTS

SEC. 701. Section 704 (25 U.S.C. 1674) is amended— (1) by striking out "Notwithstanding", and inserting in lieu thereof "(a) Notwithstanding", and (2) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "0)) The Secretary may enter into leases, contracts, and other legal agreements with Indian tribes or tribal organizations which hold— "(1) title to; "(2) a leasehold interest in; or