Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 1.djvu/448
[…] If an advance existing

on the date of enactment of the Financial Institutions Reform,

Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 matures and the member does not have sufficient eligible collateral to fully secure a renewal of such advance, a Bank may renew such advance secured by such collateral as the Bank and the Board determines is appropriate. A member that has an advance secured by such insufficient eligible collateral must reduce its level of outstanding advances promptly and prudently in accordance with a schedule determined by the Board.", (b) REDUCED ELIGIBILITY FOR ADVANCES.— Section 10(e) of the Fed- eral Home Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 1430(e)) is amended to read as follows: "(e) QUALIFIED THRIFT LENDER STATUS. — "(1) IN GENERAL. — A member that is not a qualified thrift lender may only receive an advance if it holds stock in its Federal Home Loan Bank at the time it receives that advance in / an amount equal to at least— "(A) 5 percent of that member's total advances, divided by "(B) such members actual thrift investment percentage. ^ Such members that are not qualified thrift lenders may only apply for advances under this section for the purpose of obtain- ing funds for housing finance.