Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/100
[…] FOR CERTAIN SERVICES. Section 1814(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395f(a)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (2) by striking "(2) a physician" and inserting "(2) a physician, or, in the case of services described in subpara- graph (B), a physician, or a nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist who does not have a direct or indirect employment relationship with the facility but is working in collaboration with a physician,"; and (2) in the matter following the final paragraph by striking "a physician makes" and inserting "a physician, nurse practi- tioner, or clinical nurse specialist (as the case may be) makes". PART 2—PROVISIONS RELATING TO PART B Subpart A—General Provisions 2 USC 902 note.