Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/189
[…] (b) PROVIDER AND PRACTITIONER RIGHT TO RECONSIDERATION OF PRO DETERMINATION BEFORE NOTICE TO BENEFICIARY.— (1) IN GENERAL. —Section 1154(a)(3) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1320c-3(a)(3)) is amended— (A) in subparagraph (A), by striking "subparagraph (B)" and inserting "subparagraphs (B) and (D)", (B) in subparagraph (B), by inserting "with respect to services or items disapproved by reason of subparagraph (A) or (CJ) of paragraph (1)" after "under subparagraph (A)", and (CD) by adding at the end the following new subpara- graphs: "CD) The notification under subparagraph (A) with respect to services or items disapproved by reason of paragraph (I)(B) shall not occur until after— "(i) the organization has