Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/189
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/189

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19, 1989 103 STAT. 2257 42 USC 1320C-3 n ote. (d) DATE OF REPORT.—The results of the study shall be reported to Congress and the Secretary of Health and Human Services no later than December 31, 1990. SEC. 6224. PEER REVIEW ORGANIZATIONS. (a) PEER REVIEW OF NON-PHYSICIAN SERVICES.— (1) IN GENERAL. —Section 1154(a)(l) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1320c-3(a)(l)) is amended by adding at the end the following: "If the organization performs such reviews with respect to a type of health care practitioner other than medical doctors, the organization shall establish procedures for the involvement of health care practitioners of that type in such reviews.". (2) EFFECTIVE DATE. —The amendment made by paragraph (1) shall apply to contracts entered into after the date of the enactment of this Act.