Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/261
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/261

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19, 1989 103 STAT. 2329 - "(iii) with such adjustments as the Secretary may prescribe. "(C) SUBSIDIARY. —The term 'subsidiary* means any cor- poration which is a member of an affiliated group filing a consolidated return other than the common parent. "(D) APPLICABLE PREFERRED STOCK. — The term 'applicable preferred stock' means stock described in section 1504(a)(4) in the subsidiary which is— "(i) issued after November 17, 1989, and "(ii) held by a person other than a member of the same affiliated group as the subsidiary. "(4) REGULATIONS.—The Secretary shall prescribe such regu- lations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this subsection, including regulations— "(A) to prevent the avoidance of this subsection through the transfer of built-in losses to the subsidiary, "(B) to provide rules for cases in which the subsidiary owns (directly or indirectly) stock in another member of the affiliated group, and "(C) to provide for the application of this