Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/326
[…] (2) Paragraph (1) of section 6038(a) is amended by inserting before the period at the end of the second sentence the follow- ing: "or which the Secretary determines to be appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title." 26 USC 6038 (b) EFFECTIVB DATB.— The amendments made by subsection (a) °^^ - shall apply to returns and statements the due date for which (determined without r^ard to extensions) is after December 31, 1989. SEC. 7713. UNIFORM REQUIREMENTS FOR RETURNS ON MAGNETIC MEDIA. (a) GENERAL RULE.— Subsection (e) of section 6011 (relating to regulations requiring returns on magnetic tape, etc.) is amended to read as follows: "(e) REGULATIONS REQUHUNO RETURNS ON MAGNETIC MEDIA, ETC.— "(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall prescribe r^ulations providing standards for determining which returns must be filed on magnetic media or in other machine-readable form. The Secretary may not require returns of any tax imposed by sub- title A on individuals, estates, and trusts to be other than on paper forms supplied by the Secretary. (2) REQUIREMENTS OF REGULATIONS.— In prescribing regula- tions under paragraph (1), the Secretary— "(A) shall not require any person to file returns on magnetic media unless such person is required to file at least 250 returns during the calendar year, and "(B) shall take into account (among otiier relevant fac- tors) the ability of the taxpayer