Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/326
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/326

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

103 STAT. 2394 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19, 1989 holder of such corporation for any purpose under subpart F to furnish the information required under paragraph (1)." (2) Paragraph (1) of section 6038(a) is amended by inserting before the period at the end of the second sentence the follow- ing: "or which the Secretary determines to be appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title." 26 USC 6038 (b) EFFECTIVB DATB.— The amendments made by subsection (a) °^^ - shall apply to returns and statements the due date for which (determined without r^ard to extensions) is after December 31, 1989. SEC. 7713. UNIFORM REQUIREMENTS FOR RETURNS ON MAGNETIC MEDIA. (a) GENERAL RULE.—