Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/369
[…] (8)(A) Section 412(m)(l) is amended by inserting "defined benefit" before "plan (other". (B) Section 302(e)(l) of ERISA is amended by inserting "de- fined benefit" before "plan (other". (4)(A) Subparagraph (D) of section 412(m)(4) is amended to read as follows: "(D) SPECIAL RULES FOR UNPREDICTABLE CONTINGENT EVENT BENEFITS. —In the case of a plan to which subsection (1) applies for any calendar year and which has any un- predictable contingent event benefit liabilities— "(i) LIABILITIES NOT TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT. —Such li- abilities shall not be taken into account in computing the required annual payment under subparagraph (B).