Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/50
[…] SEC. 2006. SANCTIONS AGAINST LENDERS AND INSTITUTIONS. (a) SANCTIONS BY SECRETARY ON LENDERS.— Section 432 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1082) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "( j) AUTHORITY OF THE SECRETARY TO TAKE EMERGENCY ACTIONS AGAINST LENDERS.— "(1) IMPOSITION OP SANCTIONS.— If the Secretary— ii "(A) receives information, determined by the Secretary to be reliable, that a lender is violating any provision of this s title, any regulation prescribed under tlus title, or any

  • >

applicable specitil arrangement, agreement, or limitation; (B) determines that immediate action is necessary to prevent misuse of Federal funds; and "(C) determines that the likelihood of loss outweighs the f importance of following the limitation, suspension, or termination procedures authorized in subsection (h); Mail. the Secretary shall, effective on the date on which a notice and statement of the basis of the action is mailed to the