Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 3.djvu/610
[…] "(11) To fulfill its educational mission, achieve an orderly continuation of free society, and provide models of excellence to the American people, the Federal Government must transmit the achievement and values of civilization from the past via the present to the future, and make widely available the greatest achievements of art. "(12) In order to implement these findings and purposes, it is desirable to establish a National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities.". SEC. 102. DEFINITIONS. (a) LOCAL ARTS AGENCY.—Section 3 of the National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 952) is amended— (1) in subsection (b) by inserting "all those traditional arts practiced by the diverse peoples of this country." after "forms,", and (2) by adding at the end the following: "(h) The term 'local arts agency' means a community organization, or an agency of local government, that primarily provides financial support, services, or other programs for a variety of artists and arts organizations, for the benefit of the community as a whole. "(i) The term 'developing arts organization' means a local arts organization of high artistic promise which— "(1) serves as an important source of local arts programming in a community; and "(2) has the potential to develop artistically and institutionally to broaden public access to the arts in