Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 4.djvu/101
[…] In lieu of imposing any alternative offset measures, the permitting authority may impose an emissions fee to be paid to such authority of a State which shall be an amount no greater than 1.5 times the average cost of stationary source control measures adopted in that area during the previous 3 years. The permitting authority shall utilize the fees in a manner that maximizes the emissions reductions in that area.". (d) PLANNING PROCEDURES. —Section 174 (42 U.S.C. 7504) of the Clean Air Act is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 174. PLANNING PROCEDURES. "(a) IN GENERAL.— For any ozone, carbon monoxide, or PM-10 nonattainment area, the State containing such area and elected officials of affected local governments shall, before the date required for submittal of the inventory described under sections 182(a)(1) and 187(a)(1), jointly review and update as necessary the planning procedures adopted pursuant to this subsection as in effect immediately before the date of the enactment of the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990, or develop new planning procedures pursuant to this subsection, as appropriate. In preparing such procedures the State and Interlocal elected officials shall determine which elements of a revised governmental implementation plan will be developed, adopted, and implemented (through means including enforcement) by the State and which by local governments or regional agencies, or any combination of local governments, regional agencies, or the State. The implementation plan required by this part shall be prepared by an organization certified by the State, in consultation with elected officials of local governments and in accordance with the determination under the relations.