Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 4.djvu/342
[…] The Administrator shall not authorize production under the paragraph for purposes of fire safety or explosion prevention training or testing of fire suppression or explosion prevention equipment. In no event shall the Administrator authorize under this paragraph any person to produce any such halon in an amount greater than 3 percent of that produced by such person during the baseline year. 42 USC 7671d. "SEC. 605. PHASE-OUT OF PRODUCTION AND CONSUMPTION OF CLASS II SUBSTANCES. "(a) RESTRICTION OF USE OF CLASS II SUBSTANCES. —Effective January 1, 2015, it shall be unlawful for any person to introduce into interstate commerce or use any class II substance unless such substance— "(1) has been used, recovered, and recycled;