Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 4.djvu/606
[…] Rural areas. Standards described in paragraph (4) shall be applicable to all rural aresis in the State, including both non-metropolitan areas and frontier areas that have populations of less than 6,000 per square mile. " (d) RULE OF CONSTRUCTION WITH RESPECT TO NUMBER OF DES- IGNATED TRAUMA CENTERS.—With respect to compliance with subsection (a) as a condition of the receipt of a grant under section 1211(a), such subsection may not be construed to specify the number of trauma care centers designated pursuant to such subsection. 42 USC 300d-14 "SEC. 1214. REQUIREMENT OF SUBMISSION TO SECRETARY OF TRAUMA PLAN AND CERTAIN INFORMATION. "(a) TRAUMA PLAN. — "(1) IN GENERAL.—For fiscal year 1991 and subsequent fiscal years, the Secretary may not make payments under section 1211(a) unless, subject to paragraph (2), the State involved submits to the Secretary the trauma care component of the State plan for the provision of emergency medical services. "(2) INTERIM PLAN OR DESCRIPTION OF EFFORTS. —For fiscal year 1991, if a State has not completed the trauma care component of the State plan described in paragraph (1), the State may provide, in lieu of a completed such component, an interim component or a description of efforts made toward the