Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 4.djvu/806
[…] From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

104 STAT. 3122 PUBLIC LAW 101-608 —NOV. 16, 1990 15 USC 2076 note. Reports. section 1150t)) of this Act, is amended by adding at the end the following: "(d) In the case of an attorney general of a State alleging a violation that affects or may affect such State or its residents, such attorney general may bring a civil action for an injunction to enforce any requirement of this Act relating to misbranded or banned hazardous substances. The procedural requirements of section 24 of the Consumer Product Safety Act shall apply to any such action.". (b) FLAMMABLE FABRICS ACT.— Section 5(a) of the Flammable Fabrics Act (15 U.S.C. 1194(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following: "In the case of an attorney general of a State alleging a violation of a standard or regulation under section 4 that affects or may affect such State or its residents, such attorney general may bring a civil action for an injunction to enforce the requirement of such standard or regulation. The procedural requirements of section 24 of the Consumer Product Safety Act shall apply to any such action.". SEC. 119. USER FEE STUDY. The Consumer Product Safety Commission shall conduct a study of the feasibility of requiring entities subject to the Consumer Product Safety Act to pay to the Commission amounts to defray the reasonable costs of particular services provided by the Commission to such