Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 5.djvu/161
[…] " (h) FILLING SUGARCANE AND SUGAR BEET ALLOTMENTS. —Except as otherwise provided in section 359e, each marketing allotment of sugarcane established under this section may only be filled with sugar processed from domestically grown sugarcane, and each marketing allotment of sugar beets established under this section may only be filled with sugar processed from domestically grown sugar beets. "SEC. 359d. ALLOCATION OF MARKETING ALLOTMENTS. 7 USC 1359dd. " (a) IN GENERAL.— "(1) ALLOCATION TO PROCESSORS. — Whenever marketing allotments are established for a fiscal year under section 359c, in order to afford all interested persons an equitable opportunity to market sugar under an allotment, the Secretary shall allocate each such allotment among the processors covered by the allotment. " (2) HEARING AND NOTICE. — "(A) CANE SUGAR.— The Secretary shall make allocations for cane sugar after such hearing and on such notice as the Secretary by regulation may prescribe, in such manner and in such quantities as to provide a fair, efficient, and equitable distribution of the