Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 5.djvu/951
[…] The Secretary shall issue any regulations appropriate to implement the preceding sentence. "(d) MANAGEMENT EXCEPTION, — A qualified purchaser shall not be precluded from retaining as a property management entity a company that is owned or controlled by the selling owner or a principal thereof if retention of the management company is neither a condition of sale nor part of consideration paid for sale and the property management contract is negotiated by the qualified purchaser on an arm's length basis. "SEC. 232. PREEMPTION OF STATE AND LOCAL LAWS. 12 USC 4122. "(a) IN GENERAL.— No State or political subdivision of a State may establish, continue in effect, or enforce any law or regulation that— "(1) restricts or inhibits the prepa3anent of any mortgage described in section 229(1) (or the voluntary termination of any insurance contract pursuant to section 229 of the National Housing Act) on eligible low income housing;