Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 5.djvu/951
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 5.djvu/951

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 101-625—NOV. 28, 1990 104 STAT. 4273 "(11) The term 'resident council' means any incorporated nonprofit organization or association that— "(A) is representative of the resident of the housing; "(B) adopts written procedures providing for the election of officers on a regular basis; and "(C) has a democratically elected governing board, elected by the residents of the housing. "SEC. 230. NOTICE TO TENANTS. 12 USC 4120. "Where a provision of this subtitle requires that information or material be given to tenants of the housing, the requirement may be met by (1) posting a copy of the information or material in readily accessible locations within each affected building, or posting notices in each such location describing the information or material and specifying a location, as convenient to the tenants as is reasonably practical, where a copy may be examined, and (2) supplying a copy of the information or material to a representative of the tenants. "SEC. 231. DEFINITIONS OF QUALIFIED AND PRIORITY PURCHASER AND 12 USC 4121. RELATED PARTY RULE. "(a) PRIORITY PURCHASER.—The term 'priority purchaser' means (A) a resident council organized to acquire the housing in accordance with a resident homeownership program that meets the requirements of