Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 5.djvu/951
[…] "SEC. 231. DEFINITIONS OF QUALIFIED AND PRIORITY PURCHASER AND 12 USC 4121. RELATED PARTY RULE. "(a) PRIORITY PURCHASER.—The term 'priority purchaser' means (A) a resident council organized to acquire the housing in accordance with a resident homeownership program that meets the requirements of section 231; and (B) any nonprofit organization or State or local agency that agrees to maintain low-income affordability restrictions for the remaining useful life of the housing (as determined under section 222(d)). "(b) QUALIFIED PURCHASER.—The term 'qualified purchaser' means any entity that agrees to maintain low-income affordability restrictions for the remaining useful life of the housing (as determined under section 222(d)), and includes for-profit entities and priority purchasers.