Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 105 Part 2.djvu/784
[…] If an expedited judicial oath administration ceremony is impracticable, the court shall refer such individual to the Attorney General who may provide for immediate administrative naturalization. ". (3) FEES.— Section 344 of such Act (8 U.S.C. 1455) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(f)(1) The Attorney General shall pay over to courts administering oaths of allegiance to persons under this title a specified percentage of all fees described in subsection (a)(1) collected by the Attorney General with respect to persons administered the oath of allegiance by the respective courts. The Attorney General, annually and in consultation with the courts, shall determine the specified percentage based on the proportion, of the total costs incurred by the Service and courts for essential services directly related to the naturalization process, which are incurred by courts. Reports.