Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 105 Part 2.djvu/784
[…] 1736 PUBLIC LAW 102-232—DEC. 12, 1991 "(4) be responsible for all blank certificates of naturalization received by them from time to time from the Attorney General and shall account to the Attorney General for them whenever required to do so.", and (F) by adding at the end the following: "No certificate of naturalization received by any clerk of court which may be defaced or injured in such manner as to prevent its use as herein provided shall in any case be destroyed, but such certificates shall be returned to the Attorney General.". (2) EXPEDITED ADMINISTRATION OF OATH.— Subsection (c) of section 337 of such Act (8 U.S.C. 1448) is amended to read as follows: "(c) Notwithstanding section 310(b), an individual may be granted an expedited judicial oath administration ceremony or administrative naturalization by the Attorney General upon demonstrating sufficient cause. In determining whether to grant an expedited judicial oath administration ceremony, a court shall consider special circumstances (such as serious illness of the applicant or a member of the applicant's immediate family, permanent disability sufficiently incapacitating as to prevent the applicant's personal appearance at the scheduled ceremony, developmental disability or advanced age, or exigent circumstances relating to travel or employ- ment). If an expedited judicial oath administration ceremony is impracticable, the court shall refer such individual to the Attorney General who may provide for immediate administrative naturalization. ". (3) FEES.— Section 344 of such Act (8 U.S.C. 1455) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(f)(1) The Attorney General shall pay over to courts administering oaths of allegiance to persons under this title a specified percentage of all fees described in subsection (a)(1)