Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 105 Part 2.djvu/791

From Wikisource
Jump to: navigation, search
This page needs to be proofread.


PUBLIC LAW 102-232—DEC. 12, 1991 105 STAT. 1743 (b)(1) Section 112 of the Immigration Act of 1990 is amended— 8 USC 1153 note. (A) in subsection (c), by striking "temporary or" before paragraph (1), and (B) by adding at the end the following: "(d) DEFINITIONS.—The definitions in the Immigration and Nationality Act shall apply in the administration of this section.". (2) Section 203(b) of the INA, as inserted by section 121(a) of the Immigration Act of 1990, is amended— 8 USC 1153. (A) in paragraphs (1), (2), and (3), by striking "40,000" and inserting "28.6 percent of such worldwide level' each place it appears, (B) in paragraph (I)(C), by striking "who seeks" and inserting "the alien seeks', (C) in paragraphs (4) and (5), by striking "10,000" and inserting "7.1 percent of such worldwide level" each place it appears, and (D) in paragraph (2)(B), by inserting "professions," after "arts ". (3) Section 216A of the INA, as inserted by section 121(b)(l) of the Immigration Act of 1990, is amended— 8 USC 1186b. (A) in subsection (c)(2)(A), by inserting "(and the alien's spouse and children if it was obtained on a conditional basis under this section or section 216)" after "status of the alien", and (B) in subsections (c)(3)(B) and (d)(2)(A), by striking "obtaining the status of. (4) Section 121(b)(2) of the Immigration Act of 1990 is amended by 104 Stat. 4994. striking "exclusion" and inserting "deportation". (5) Section 124(a) of the Immigration Act of 1990 is amended— 8 USC 1153 note. (A) in paragraph (1)— (i) by inserting "(or paragraph (2) as the spouse or child of such an alien)" after "paragraph (3)", and (ii) by adding at the end the following new sentence: "If the full number of such visas are not made available in fiscal year 1991 or 1992, the shortfall shall be added to the number of such visas to be made available under this section in the succeeding fiscal year."; and (B) in paragraph (3)(A), by striking "(and has been so employed during the 12 previous, consecutive months)" and inserting "except for temporary absences at the request of the employer and has been employed in Hong Kong for at least 12 consecutive months". (6) Section 132 of the Immigration Act of 1990 is amended— 8 USC 1153 note. (A) in subsection (a), by inserting "(or in subsection (d) as the spouse or child of such an alien)" after "subsection (b)"; (B) in subsection (a), by adding at the end the following new sentence: "If the full number of such visas are not made available in fiscal year 1992 or 1993, the shortfall shall be added to the number of such visas to be made available under this section in the succeeding fiscal year."; (C) in subsection (b)(1), effective after fiscal year 1992, by Effective date, striking "that is not contiguous to the United States and'; (D) in subsection (c)— (i) effective beginning with fiscal year 1993, by striking Effective date, "in the chronological order in which aliens apply for each fiscal year" and inserting "strictly in a random order among those who qualify during the application period for each fiscal year established by the Secretary of State",