Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 105 Part 2.djvu/881
[…] the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1359dd) is amended— (1) in subsection (a)(2) by striking "after such hearing" both places it appears and inserting "after a hearing, if requested by interested parties,"; and (2) by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following new subsection: "(b) FILLING CANE SUGAR ALLOTMENTS.— Except as otherwise provided in section 359e, a State cane sugar allotment established under section 359c(f) for a fiscal year may be filled only with sugar processed from sugarcane grown in the State covered by the allotment.". (g) REASSIGNMENTS OF DEFICITS.— Section 359e of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1359ee) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 359e. REASSIGNMENT OF DEFICITS. "(a) ESTIMATES OF DEFICITS.—At any time allotments are in effect under this part, the Secretary, from time to time, shall determine whether (in view of then-current inventories of sugar, the estimated production of sugar and expected marketings, and other pertinent factors) any processor of sugarcane will be unable to market the sugar covered by the portion of the State cane sugar allotment allocated to the processor and whether any processor of sugar beets will be unable to market sugar covered by the portion of the beet sugar allotment allocated to the processor. "(b) REASSIGNMENT OF DEFICITS. — "(1) CANE SUGAR.— If the Secretary determines that any sugarcane processor who has been allocated a share of a State cane sugar allotment will be unable to market the processor's allocation of the State's allotment for the fiscal year—