Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 105 Part 3.djvu/500
[…] Subtitle K—Aquisition of Insolvent Savings Associations SEC. 461. ACQUISITION OF INSOLVENT SAVINGS ASSOCIATIONS. Section 4(i) of the Bank Holding Company Act (12 U.S.C. 1843(i)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: " (3) ACQUISITION OF INSOLVENT SAVINGS ASSOCIATIONS. — "(A) IN GENERAL. — Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, any qualified savings association which became a federally chartered stock company in December of 1986 and which is acquired by any bank holding company without Federal financial assistance after June 1, 1991, and before March 1, 1992, and any subsidiary of any such association, may after such acquisition continue to engage within the home State of the qualified savings association in insurance agency activities in which any Federal savings association (or any subsidiary thereof) may engage in accordance with the Home Owners' Loan Act and regulations pursuant to such Act if the qualified savings association or subsidiary thereof was continuously engaged in such activity from June 1, 1991, to the date of the acquisition. " (B) DEFINITION OF QUALIFIED SAVINGS ASSOCIATION.— For purposes of this paragraph, the term 'qualified savings association' means any savings association that— "(i) was chartered or organized as a savings association before June 1, 1991; "(ii) had, immediately before the acquisition of such