Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 105 Part 3.djvu/507
[…] (c) TRANSITION RULE FOR SAVINGS ASSOCIATIONS ACQUIRING BANKS.— Section 5(c) of the Home Owners' Loan Act (12 U.S.C. 1464(c)) is amended— (1) by redesignating paragraph (5) as paragraph (6); and (2) by inserting after paragraph (4) the following new paragraph: "(5) TRANSITION RULE FOR SAVINGS ASSOCIATIONS ACQUIRING BANKS. — "(A) IN GENERAL.— If, under section 5(d)(3) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, a savings association acquires all or substantially all of the assets of a bank that is a member of the Bank Insurance Fund, the Director may permit the