Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 2.djvu/606
[…] (d) CONFORMING AMENDMENT. — Section 638 of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 558) is amended by striking the period at the end and inserting the following: "unless the program mvolves obscene material.". SEC. 11. LIMITATIONS ON OWNERSHIP, CONTROL, AND UTILIZATION. (a) CROSS-OWNERSHIP. —Section 613(a) of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 533(a)) is amended— (1) by inserting "(1)" immediately after "(a)"; and (2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(2) It shall be unlawfiil for a cable operator to hold a hcense for multichannel multipoint distribution service, or to offer satellite master antenna television service separate and apart from any