Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 2.djvu/606
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 2.djvu/606

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

106 STAT. 1486 PUBLIC LAW 102-385—OCT. 5, 1992 "(5) For the purposes of this section, the term 'commercial use' means the provision of video programming, whether or not for profit.". SEC. 10. CHILDREN^ PROTECTION FROM INDECENT PROGRAMMING ON LEASED ACCESS CHANNELS. (a) AUTHORITY TO ENFORCE. —Section 612(h) of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 532(h)) is amended— (1) by inserting "or the cable operator" after "fi-anchising authority'; and (2) by adding at the end thereof the following: 'This subsection snedl permit a cable operator to enforce prospectively a written and published policy of prohibiting programming that the cable operator reasonably beueves descrioes or depicts sexual or excretory activities or organs in a patently offensive manner as measured by contemporary community standards.". (b) COMMISSION REGULATIONS.— Section 612 of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 532) is amended by inserting after subsection (i) (as added by section 9(c) of this Act) the following new subsection: "(j)(l) Within 120 days following the date of the enactment of this subsection, the Commission shall promulgate regulations designed to limit the access of children to indecent programming, as defined by Commission regulations, and which cable operators have not voluntarily^ prohibited under subsection (h) by— "(A) requiring cable operators to place on a single channel all indecent programs, as identified by program providers, intended for carriage on channels designated for commercial use under this section; "(B) requiring cable operators to block such single channel unless the subscriber requests