Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 3.djvu/272
[…] "(5) GRADUATES OF FOREIGN MEDICAL SCHOOLS.—The Secretary may make an award of a grant, cooperative agreement, or contract under this title to an entity (including a school) that provides graduate training in the health professions only if the entity agrees that, in considering applications for admissions to a program of such training, the entity will not refuse to consider an application solely on the basis that the application is submitted by a graduate of a foreign medical school. This paragraph may not be construed as establishing any private right of action. 42 USC 295p. "SEC. 799. DEFINITIONS. "For purposes of this title: "(I)(A) The terms 'school of medicine*, 'school of dentistr/, 'school of osteopathic medicine', 'school of pharmacy, 'school of optometry*, 'school of pediatric medicine', 'school of veterinary medicine', 'school of public health', and 'school of chiropractic' mean an accredited public or nonprofit private school in a State that provides training leading, respectively, to a degree of doctor of medicine, a degree of doctor of dentistry or an