Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 3.djvu/639
[…] "°*®- (2) Section 8097 of the Department of Defense Appropriations Act, 1992 (Public Law 102-172; 105 Stat. 1197) is repealed. SEC. 706. HEALTH CARE FOR CHILDREN OF MEMBERS AND FORMER MEMBERS WHEN SUCH CHILDREN SUFFER MENTAL OR PHYSICAL INCAPACMR WHILE IN COLLEGE. Section 1072(2) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking out subparagraph (D) and inserting in lieu thereof the following new subparagraph: "(D) an unmarried legitimate child, including an adopted child or stepchild, who— "(i) has not attained the age of 21; "(ii) has not attained the age of 23, is enrolled in a full-time course of study at an institution of higher learning approved by the administering Secretary and is, or was at the time of the member's or former member's death, in fact dependent on the member