Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 3.djvu/846
[…] (b) SENSE OF CONGRESS. — It is the sense of Congress that the technology chosen for new tritium production capacity shall be the technology that has the highest probability of successfully sustaining operation, the lowest risk of operational failure, and the lowest cost of construction and operation (including any revenues accruing to the United States from such operation). SEC. 3135. TECHNOLOGY TRANSFER. (a) EXPEDITED REVIEW OF AGREEMENTS WITH SMALL BUSINESSES. — Section 12(c)(5) of the Stevenson-Wydler Technology Innovation Act of 1980 (15 U.S.C. 3710a(c)(5)) is amended— (1) in subparagraph (C)(i), by striking out "Any agency" and inserting in lieu thereof "Except as provided in suBparagraph (D), any agency"; and (2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: "(D)(i) Any non-Federal entity that operates a laboratory pursuant to a contract with a Federal agency shall submit to the agency any cooperative research and development agreement that the entity proposes to enter into with a small business firm and the joint work statement required with respect to that agreement. "(ii) A Federal agency that receives a proposed agreement and joint work statement under clause (i) shall review and approve, request spedfic modifications to, or disapprove the proposed agreement and joint work statement within 30 days after such submission.