Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 4.djvu/504
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 4.djvu/504

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

106 STAT. 3240 PUBLIC LAW 102-496—OCT. 24, 1992 "Part J—Cost-of-Living Adjustment of Annuities 50 USC 2131. <n3EC. 291. COST-OF-LIVING ADJUSTMENT OF ANNUITIES. "(a) IN GENERAL.—Each annuity payable from the fund shall be adjusted as follows: "(1) Each cost-of-living annuity increase under this section shall be identical to the corresponding percentage increase under section 8340(b) of title 5, United States Code. "(2) A cost-of-living increase made under paragraph (1) shall become effective under this section on the effective date of each such increase under section 8340(b) of title 5, United States Code.