Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 5.djvu/204
[…] is amended in the first sentence by striking "amounts available under this title" and inserting "amounts made available to the Secretary by an appropriations Act for such purpose". SEC. 714. PROHIBITION ON TRANSFER OF RURAL HOUSING PRO- GRAMS. Section 501 of the Housing Act of 1949 (42 U.S.C. 1471) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(j) PROGRAM TRANSFERS. —Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary shall not transfer any program authorized by this title to the Rural Development Administration.". SEC. 715. SITE ACQUISITION AND DEVELOPMENT. Section 524(a) of the Housing Act of 1949 (42 U.S.C. 1490d(a)) is amended— (1) by inserting "(1) IN GENERAL. —" before The Secretary" in the first sentence; and (2) by adding at the end the following: "(2) REVOLVING FUNDS.—The Secretary may make grants to nonprofit housing agencies to establish revolving loan funds for the acquisition and preparation of building sites for lowincome housing. Any proceeds and repayments m)m such loans shall be returned to the revolving loan fund to be used for purposes related to this section. Loan funds and interest pay- ments shall be used solely for the acquisition of land; the preparation of land for building sites; the payment of reimbursable legal and technical costs; and technical assistance and administrative costs, not to exceed 10 percent of the fund.". SEC. 716. RECIPROCnY IN APPROVAL OF HOUSING SUBDIVISIONS AMONG FEDERAL AGENCIES. (a) EXTENSION OF AUTHORITY. — Section 535(b) of the Housing Act of 1949 (42 U.S.C. 1490o(b)) is amended by striking the last sentence and inserting the following new sentence: This subsection shall not apply after