Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 5.djvu/204
[…] to any other projects needing such assistance; "(3) to coordinate and direct all other activities related to the preservation of rural housing; and "(4) to monitor compliance of projects prepcdd or receiving incentives \mder the Housing Act of 1949.". SEC. 713. DISASTER ASSISTANCE. Section 541(a)(l) of the Housing Act of 1949 (42 U.S.C. 1490q(a)(l)) is amended in the first sentence by striking "amounts available under this title" and inserting "amounts made available to the Secretary by an appropriations Act for such purpose". SEC. 714. PROHIBITION ON TRANSFER OF RURAL HOUSING PRO- GRAMS. Section 501 of the Housing Act of 1949 (42 U.S.C. 1471) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(j) PROGRAM TRANSFERS. —Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary shall not transfer any program authorized by this title to the Rural Development Administration.". SEC. 715. SITE ACQUISITION AND DEVELOPMENT. Section 524(a) of the Housing Act of 1949 (42 U.S.C. 1490d(a)) is amended— (1) by inserting "(1) IN GENERAL. —" before The Secretary" in the first sentence; and (2) by adding at the end the following: "(2)