Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 5.djvu/251
[…] From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 102-550—OCT. 28, 1992 106 STAT. 3889 "(B) for any subsequent semiannual period, the sum of— "(i) any increase during such period in the amount of assets described in paragraph (2)(A) that has been deemed eligible for crecut by the Board; and "(ii) any increase during such period in the amounts of deoosits, loans, and other miancial assistance described in paragraph (2)(B) that has been deemed eligible for credit by the Board.", (e) EuGmiLiTY REQUIREMENTS FOR QUALIFIED DISTRESSED COMMUNITIES.—Section 233(b)(4) of the Bank Enterprise Act of 1991 (12 U.S.C. 1934a(b)(4)) is amended to read as follows: 12 USC 1834a. "(4) ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS. —For purposes of this subsection, an area meets the requirements ot this paragraph if the following criteria are met: "(A) At least 30 percent of the residents residing in the area have incomes which are less than the national poverty level. (B) The unemployment rate for the area is IVb times greater than the national average (as determined by the Bureau of Labor Statistics' most recent figures).