Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 1.djvu/497
[…] shall be reduced (but not below zero) by ihe amount (if any) which would have been included in the applicable employee remuneration of the covered employee for the taxable year but for being disallowed under section 2800. " (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by subsection (a) 26 USC 162 note. shall apply to amounts which would otherwise be deductible for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1994. SEC. 13212. REDUCTION IN COMPENSATION TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT IN DETERMINING CONTRIBUTIONS AND BENEFITS UNDER QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLANS. (a) QUALIFICATION REQUIREMENT. — (1) IN GENERAL. — Section 401(a)(17) is amended— 26 USC 40i. (A) by striking "$200,000" in the first sentence and inserting ^$150,000^, (B) by striking the second sentence, and (C) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: "(B) COST-OF-LIVING ADJUSTMENT. — "(i) IN GENERAL.— If, for any calendar year after 1994, Uie excess (if cmy) of— " (I) $150,000, increased by the cost-of-living adjustment for the calendar year, over "(II) the dollar amount in effect under subparagraph (A) for taxable years beginning in the calendar year, is equal to or greater than $10,000, then the $150,000 amount under