Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 1.djvu/497
[…] PUBLIC LAW 103-66 —AUG. 10, 1993 107 STAT. 471

    • (D) EXCEPTION FOR EXISTING BINDING CONTRACTS.—

The term 'applicable employee remimeration' shall not include any remuneration payable under a written binding contract which was in effect on February 17, 1993, and which was not modified thereafter in any material respect before such remuneration is paid. "(E) REMUNERATION.— For purposes of this paragraph, the term 'remimeration' includes any remuneration (including benefits) in any medium other than cash, but shall not include— "(i) any payment referred to in so much of section 3121(a)(5) as precedes subparagraph (E) thereof, and "(ii) any benefit provided to or on behalf of an employee if at the time such benefit is provided it is reasonable to believe that the employee will be able to exclude such benefit from gross income under this chapter. For purposes of clause (i), section 3121(a)(5) shall be applied without regard to section 3121(v)(l).