Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 2.djvu/879
[…] From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

S5 PUBLIC LAW 103-160—NOV. 30, 1993 107 STAT. 1829 (1) by striking out paragraph (2); (2) by striking out "(1) Not later than April 1, 1990, and biennially each year thereafter" and inserting in lieu thereof '^^ot later than April 1 of each even-numl^red year"; and (3) by redesignating subparagraphs (A) and (B) as pararaphs (1) and (2). >) REPORT ON ALUED CONTRIBUTIONS.— Section 1046(e) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Years 1992 and 1993 (Public Law 102-190; 105 Stat. 1467; 22 U.S.C. 1928 note) is amended— (1) by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (2); (2) by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (3) and inserting in lieu thereof "; and"; and (3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(4) specifying the incremental costs to the United States associated with the permanent stationing ashore of United States forces in foreign nations.". (c) FINDING AND SENSE OF CONGRESS.—(1) The Congress finds that the Secretary of Defense did not submit to Congress in a timely manner the report on allied contributions to the common defense required under section 1003(c) of the National Defense Authorization Act, 1985 (Public Law 98-525; 22