Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 3.djvu/160
[…] Service, in accordance with regulations issued by the Sedretary, may deny preferential tariff treatment to entries of identical goods exported or produced by that person; and "(2) the advance notice requirement in subsection (e) shall not apply to that person; until the person establishes to the satisfaction of the Customs Service that its representations are in conformity with section 202.". SEC. 209. EXCHANGE OF INFORMATION. Section 628 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1628) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(c) The Secretary may authorize the Customs Service to exchange information with any government agency of a NAFTA country, as defined in section 2(4) of the North American Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act, if the Secretary— "(1) reasonably believes the exchange of information is necessary to implement chapter 3, 4, or 5 of the North American Free Trade Agreement, and "(2) obtains assurancesfiromsuch country that the information will